Name:Starston Place model farm

Summary

Starston Place Farm was built by Samuel Taylor of Stoke Ferry in around 1840 as a model farm. There are various buildings in fint with red brick dressings arranged around a central courtyard. A number of buildings originally associated with this farm are listed separately, including the implement shed and granary under NHER 48725, Pheasantry Cottage under NHER 48366, and Home Farm Lodge under NHER 45614. The three storey house which originally stood as part of the farm was demolished in 1962.

Parish:STARSTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Model farm by S. Taylor of the 1840s. See (S1). (S2) reports that the 1846 edition of (S1) has an illustration. The implement shed, granary and cottage are listed seperately under NHER 48725. Other buildings originally part of this site included lodges, stables, a pond, pump and outbuildings. Of these Pheasantry Cottage (NHER 48366) and Home Farm Lodge (NHER 45614) are also listed seperately.

The site is in need of repair according to SNDC (South Norfolk District Council). The Starston Place itself was Georgian but has been demolished. See NHER 11084 for earlier manor house beside it.
E. Rose (NAU), 26 May 1982

4 July 1984. Site Visit.
One wall of the Place or its outbuildings survives. Farm basically consists of three main
courtyards to north and south of central east-to-west road, each with flanking ranges of flint with red brick upper storeys where present - heights vary. Original buildings much overgrown and derelict in places. Western of southern courts replaced by new barn. Eastern court on south side contains a pond south of which a flint cottage rises. Little to tell original function of each building; few interesting features e.g. a grilled door and a pump.
E. Rose (NAU), 5 July 1984.

The 'cottage' mentioned is said to have been a laundry. Permission was granted in 1984 to demolish some of the brick upper storeys on the grounds that they were later additions.
E. Rose (NLA), 24 September 1997.

Copy of Loudon in file which confirms that it is the 1837 edition and therefore the date must be before that of 1840 given in the listing, which has not been revised.

Conversion plans in secondary file (S3).

• LODGE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1800 AD? to 2100 AD)