Name:Coach House and stable at Manor Farm, Thelveton

Summary

Thelveton Manor has a 19th century house and mill, and a coach house and stable listed by English Heritage. The coach house and stable date to the 16th century and later, and are timber framed and faced in brick with steep plain tiled and pantiled roofs. This two storey building has a wide dog-leg stair from first floor to attic, and the timber frame is only visible from the inside.

Mill demolished at some date prior to 2003.
Drawn and photographic survey of one of the attched barns shows it to have a brick skin over a timber frame but perhaps both of same period, 18th century.

Parish:SCOLE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

19th century house and mill, coach house is coated timber framed building of around 1600 - original manor, or servants' wing? See report in secondary file (S1).
E. Rose (NAU), 18 February 1983.

Details in secondary file (S2).
E. Rose (NLA), 10 June 2003.

English Heritage Listing:
Coach House and stable at Manor Farm, Thelveton.
16th century and later. Timber-frame, faced in brick. Steep plain tiled and pantiled roofs. L-shaped: main range two storey and attic, with one storey and attic wing to south. Segmental arches over brick openings to stable and coach house. Fixed lights with glazing bars to stable. Ground floor sash window in east gable. Timber louvred vent from stable on south side of roof. Later brick chimney on north side of stable. Small lead-covered dormer to north. Timber-frame, visible only from interior, of four bays, close-studded with tension braces. Frame largely underbuilt on ground floor. Nine three-light mullion windows at first floor level, blocked but with mullions intact. Wide dog-leg stair from first floor to attic with simple chamfered newel and handrail, and balustrade of studwork with plastered infill. Staircase occupies narrow structural bay, second from east. Timber winding staircase to attic in south bring. Remains of blocked mullion window in attic.

• COACH HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • MANOR (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)