Name:Tivetshall Roman Villa

Summary

Since the end of the 19th century Roman numerous objects have been recovered from this area. These include large numbers of pottery sherds, coins, personal adornments and toilet articles. It is recorded that evidence of a hypocaust and mosaic were also recovered, leading to the identification of this site as a Roman villa. A number of Saxon brooches have also been recovered, as well as a small number of medieval objects.

Parish:TIVETSHALL ST MARY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1897. Find of sword and coin.
1954. Roman villa discovered. Reported in (S8).
1963. Tessera and file found.
1964. Excavation produced wall plaster and pottery.
1977. Found with metal detector. Roman (S4), medieval and post medieval metalwork.
Pre-1978. Roman sherds found.
1979. Early Saxon brooch found, (S5).
1986. Early Saxon brooch, Roman metalwork found.

1987.
Iron Age, Early Saxon and Roman sherds (S6).
Middle Saxon (9th century) pseudo-coin brooch found. Also see correspondence (S10) and Polaroid No. 3750.
Amended by A. Beckham (HES), 11 January 2021.

1989.
Roman and post-medieval metalwork found with m/d.

Before 7 March 1990. Metal-detecting.
Polaroid shows Hod Hill brooch (no.11) and bow of Early Saxon brooch (no.10), addorsed Barn Side, dated as above, finder’s name and name of [2], who reported the find to NCM.
Already reported, same finder (wrongly spelling in secondary file) Romano-British lead die with graffito, Polaroid dated 2 September 1989.
A. Rogerson (HES), 9 December 2009.

1993. Metal detector finds. Roman coins.

1995. Metal detector finds. Roman coins, pottery, metalwork, Early Saxon/medieval metalwork.

1996. Metal detector finds.
Roman coins, pottery, metalwork, Early Saxon brooches, Late Saxon strap end (re-identified as Late Roman/Early Saxon, A. Rogerson 21 March 2007) (S7), medieval metalwork and coins.
See full details, drawings and identifications in secondary file.

August to September 2000. Metal detecting. [1]
One Roman and one post medieval coin.
Roman steelyard arm.
Medieval and post medieval metal finds.
See lists in secondary file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 28 November 2000.

Metal detecting 21 September 1989.
Half a late Roman (or ?Early Saxon) buckle of Hawkes and Dunning 1961 type IA.
Strap end found in 1996 and formerly identified as Late Saxon is late Roman (or ?Early Saxon), as is evident from drawing. cf Clarke Lankhills 1979 fig. 36 no. 449.
See (S7) in the Illustration Library.
A. Rogerson, 21 March 2007.

October 2005-January 2006. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of topsoil stripping and trenching for Harleston to Gissing replacement water main.
A single ditch was observed at this location during the excavation of the pipe trench. This feature produced a single post-medieval pottery sherd and a small quantity of animal bone.
Previously recorded under NHER 43959.
P. Watkins (HES), 31 October 2018. Amended 21 June 2019.

September 2008 - February 2009. Geophysical Survey.
A resistivity survey identified areas of high resistance in the west and east of the field surveyed. The feature in the west is located close to the known site of a Roman Villa but both features lack recognisable formations and so only provide evidence for the possible location of the Roman Villa site within the field. Two high resistance anomalies could represent former embankments and can be seen in the centre of the field running roughly perpendicular to each other.
The magnetometer survey detected a number of linear cut features over the majority of the field and particularly two long linear anomalies that could represent former field boundaries. In the southern area of the field a small area of positive anomalies could representing cut features of possible archaeological origin and these are consistent with the position of the Roman Villa site. A positive anomaly with negative attributes of unknown origin is visible in the south-east of the field which are similar to anomalies indicating the former locations of historic buildings. No building is visible on the historic mapping and further investigation would be required to establish the nature of this anomaly. Two large concentrations of discrete positive anomalies are visible in the western half of the field forming a linear formation orientated north to south and in the north-east possibly representing a double colonnade of large post holes of a former building. If this is a former building it is of substantial size 25 x 10m. The cluster of pits are also located adjacent to several positive linear anomalies, representing former boundary ditches, which are likely to be associated.
S. Howard (NLA), 19 July 2010.

September 2008.
Considerable local concern has been raised over the proposed wind farm site, and this has been reported in the national press.
A. Cattermole (HES), 24 October 2011.

• BUILDING (Unknown date)