Name:Medieval moat

Summary

A medieval moat, which once surrounded Fersfield Hall, NHER 39431. Late Saxon, medieval and post-medieval pottery was also recovered from this site.

Parish:BRESSINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Medieval moat, which once surrounded Fersfield Hall, NHER 39431.
E. Rose (NAU)

Visit by Ordnance Survey and report on moats.
North arm and fragment of west and east arms survive. Moats seasonally waterfilled but partly rubbish filled. 2m deep, 14m wide. Interior 0.5m higher than surroundings and covered with vegetation. Southern part levelled and covered by modern gardens. No sign of inlets/outlets.
M. D. Leah (NAU) 10 January 1991.

Summer 1996. Island of moat cleared of vegetation.
One Late Saxon Thetford type sherd, medieval and post medieval sherds, whetstone, animal bone, lava quern.
See details in file, sent by Suffolk Archaeological Unit January 1997.
E. Rose (NLA) 17 February 1997.

Moated site lies immediately east of St Andrews Church. Only north arm of moat survives. This some 60m long, 3m wide, 2 1/2m deep. Moat is dry to east, and holds stagnant water to west. Some tipping of soil has occurred down the south bank and also towards the east end. Interior partly grass, partly vegetable garden, with a raised area of dumped soil, covered in annual weed south of the moat.
H. Paterson (A&E) 7 March 1997.