Name:Roman burial

Summary

A Roman burial was found in 1849, consisting of a green glass vase containing a bronze casket mount, a Roman coin and the cremated remains of an infant. Also found were an earthenware cup and pottery fragments. About a hundred years later, a piece of decorated Roman flue tile and a medieval brick were found in the same place.

Parish:GELDESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 1849.
Near Waveney west of Dunburgh Hill. 1.2m to 1.5m (4 to 5 feet) deep.
An interment was found in a rude cist 79cm by 30cm (31 inches by 14 inches) and nearly 30cm (12 inches) high, containing a green glass vase diota with (inside) a thin bronze casket mount (Ordnance Survey records call this a bulla), 2nd brass coin of Sabina and burnt remains of an infant, together with an earthenware cup and potsherds.
2nd century. Important for levels at this period.

See (S1), (S2), (S3) (figures urn and bronze fragment).