Name:Site of Bradwell Post Mill

Summary

An early mill site marked on 16th and 17th century maps. Late 19th-century photographs show a later post mill with full width buck porch and eaves gallery. The mill was badly damaged in the March 1895 gale. The brick round house was used as the headquarters of Bradwell Home Guard during WWII and survived into the 1960s, having been used for many years for storage.

Parish:BRADWELL, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Full description

An early mill site marked on 16th and 17th century maps (S1). Late 19th-century photographs show a post mill with full width porch and eaves gallery. The mill was badly damaged in the March 1895 gale although it is believed to have been repaired. It is certainly marked on (S2). The mill's brick round house was used as the headquarters of Bradwell Home Guard during WWII and survived into the 1960s, having been used for many years for storage.
See (S3) for further information.
A. Yardy (HES), 06 March 2013.