Name:Medieval moated site

Summary

The moated site of Moulton Old Hall, marked on the 1836 OS map. Nothing remains of the building, but the moats still exist, partly water filled.

Parish:BEIGHTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Moat (OS).
Moulton Old Hall on 1836 OS 1 inch map (S1).
E. Rose (NAU).

Situated on level ground at TG 4029 0669 are the well preserved remains of a homestead moat. The north, east and part of the west are waterfilled measuring 14.0 to 18.0m wide and at least 1.0m deep in places; while part of the south side can be traced in the garden of Manor Hall Farm as a slight hollow about 9.0m wide and 0.5m deep.
The island is featureless.
OS Records.
R. J. Rickett (NAU) 22 June 1990.

March 2003. Visited.
Moat water-filled but silty. Several old trees in banks, one very old uprooted from east and fallen across moat. Two rows of fruit trees on island.
H. Paterson (A&E), 27 August 2003.

May 2007. Norfolk NMP
A water-filled moat of medieval date is visible on aerial photographs (S2). Three sides of the moat are visible with internal dimensions of at least 43m by 36m. It is partly obscured by trees on the available aerial photographs.
J. Albone (NMP), 09 May 2007

September 2021. Broads Hidden Heritage: Aerial Perspectives.
The medieval moat described above is clearly visible as a substantial extant earthwork on visualised lidar data (S3). Other, more enigmatic earthworks are visible in the surrounding area. These have not been recorded as their archaeological significance is uncertain.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk County Council, Historic Environment Service), 10 September 2021.

• GREAT HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)