Name:Shelton Hall moat and earthworks

Summary

Sir Ralph Shelton constructed a hall or manor on this site around 1490. The original hall was demolished around 1790, and the present building dates to around 1800. Of the original buildings, the Great Barn (NHER 53940) survives, as well as a 16th century jettied house, thought to have been occupied by the estate steward. The house sits inside an almost square moat, with a secondary moated enclosure to the south and west, and is surrounded by extensive earthworks. These features may indicate a medieval precursor to the hall of 1490.

Parish:SHELTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

11 September 1951Grade II listed.
Timber-frame house, on moated site, encased in brick in 18th century, painted. The house is of two storeys and attic, with a steep hipped roof with black glazed pantiles. The house comprises five bays with two and three-light casements. There are three dormers with cambered heads. To the right of the centre is a pilastered doorcase with a panelled door and late 19th century wooden porch.The brick north-west wing dates from the 18th century,and is of single-storey and attic. There is a 19th century addition on the south-west.
Information from designation.
H. White, (NLA), 25 March 2010

Moated site and traces of hall built around 1490, destroyed around 1700. Present building dates to around 1800.
Great Barn of around 1490 and ruined 16th century jettied house (Grade II).
For full details, photographs (S5) and newspaper articles (S1 to S4) see file.
E. Rose (NLA).

1998. Earthwork survey at 1:1000 and report in file.
Site extended to north and north-east to encompass associated enclosures plus probable earlier features to the Tudor Manor. Surveyed with site NHER 10182.
Pottery identified by A. Rogerson (NLA), see secondary report.
Compiled by B. Cushion (NLA), 16 February 1998.

September 2000. Visit.
Pasture grazed by sheep, with minimal erosion by sheep tracks, a little mole disturbance.
Ponds to southeast and west masked by mature trees and shrub, much dead wood in water.
Moat round house clear water some rushes. Large pond to east clear of debris but covered in water weed. Many little patches observed in pasture.
H. Paterson (A&E), 25 September 2000.

Management Statement signed 9 October 2000.
See copy in office file.
H. Paterson (A&E), 13 October 2000.

March 2010.
Part of the original Tudor bridge across the moat survives. The grounds include a crinkle crankle wall and a stone terrace. Many of the original hedgerows survive around the land surrounding the house.
See (S6) for further details,
H. White (NLA), 25 March 2010.