Name:Wacton House

Summary

This late 17th century brick building has a finely shaped gable at one end and a stepped gable at the other. It has a Late Georgian plastered façade of four bays and four storeys added. A large wing, projecting at a right angle, was added later. Faden’s map of 1797 marks this building as a parsonage, and recent research suggests that this is the site of Bretts Manor.

Parish:WACTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1979, 2 October. Visit by E. Rose (NAU).
Late 17th century red brick, with fine shaped gable (stepped (S1)) supporting double chimney. Two circular windows below. Late Georgian plastered facade of fourbays, fours storeys added. Marked as parsonage on (S2).
E. Rose (NAU) 2 October 1979.

But photograph in (S3) shows that building does have a stepped gable supporting double chimney in 16th/early 17th century style; presumably other end of house from shaped gable. Also a large later wing projecting at right angles.
E. Rose (NAU) 9 October 1985.

Dissertation by source [1] (copy in parish file) suggests that field name evidence indicates this is the site of Bretts Manor.
E. Rose (NLA) 9 November 1995.

Listed building description 1973 says nothing about a shaped gable, but adds that there is a 17th century timber frame with an ovolo moulded mullioned window in the rear wall.
E. Rose (NLA) 11 December 2000.

• MANOR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)