Name:Wacton Hall and possible site of Little Wacton deserted medieval village

Summary

This moated site is rectangular with two inner possible fishponds. A causeway abuts the enclosure to the east at an angle. It has been suggested by the Ordnance Survey that this is the site of Little Wacton deserted medieval village. The present Hall is a two cell, two storey, early 16th century building with massive timbers. It was extended to the north in around 1600 with integral stair and carved beams, at which date the older part was rearranged and an overall very fine roof was added. Finds from the grounds include medieval pottery sherds and a late medieval/early post medieval unidentified object made from copper alloy.

Parish:GREAT MOULTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WACTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Moated site, rectangular with two inner possible fishponds, at angle to causeway to east (NHER 10064).
Suggested by Ordnance Survey as site of Little Wacton deserted medieval village but see NHER 10072. Present building seems to be two cell, two storey early 16th century, with massive timbers; extended to the north in around 1600 with integral stair and carved beams, at which date older part rearranged and overall very fine roof added. 18th century south gable stack and north door. 19th and 20th century alterations. Barn 17th century.
House and barn both Grade II.

1977.
Medieval sherds found in grounds.
Full details in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 18 March 1988

1996. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of foundation trenches within moated enclosure. Modern make-up deposits found to lie directly over natural boulder clay. A pit and a ditch were the only features identified, both of which were undated.
E. Rose (NLA) 7 February 1997. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 6 March 2015.

Estate Agents details in file.
Architect's plans (1993) in file.
Newspaper cutting (S1) in file.

April 2000. Visit.
Moats water filled but obscured by reeds adjacent to hall. Area near farm buildings was dredged a few years ago and shape altered to provide larger area for wild fowl. Steve Harris (NCC) to advise owner ot Hall on control of reeds.
H. Paterson (NLA) 25 May 2000.

Before 20 November 2003. Stray Find.
1 ?Late medieval/early post-medieval unidentified object, blade-like triangular-sectioned hammered sheet, curved round at both ends (one damaged) with thickened back, 71 x 22mm.
Identified by S. J. Ashley (NLA) 20 November 2003.
Information from member of the public [1].