Name:Old Hall

Summary

This house appears to be a typical 17th century Norfolk farmhouse with a central chimneystack. It once had a clay lump extension but this was demolished. The pond to the southwest may be part of an older, medieval, moat. Blomefield also notes the story of a chapel existing here but there is little evidence to substantiate this. Finds of Late Saxon, medieval and post medieval pottery, one Roman coin, one post medieval coin and medieval metalwork have been made in the garden.

Parish:TIBENHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Marked as antiquity by Ordnance Survey, but listed as being 18th century. Source [1]. Not yet visited.
Finds of Late Saxon, medieval and post medieval pottery, and medieval metalwork, in garden and field north of house, probably extending up to house and said to occur in clay lump footings also.
See list in file.
Information from A. Gregory (NAU).
E. Rose (NAU) 16 July 1984.

House appears to be 'typical 17th century Norfolk farmhouse' with central chimneystack. Had porch with niche and stepped gable, demolished but to be rebuilt with original materials. Clay lump extension demolished.
Information from [1].
E. Rose (NAU) 19 July 1984.

See survey in file by [2] and [3] (very brief) in which they conclude house is 17th century and later with reused timbers and suggest pond to southwest may be part of older moat.
(S1) notes a story of a chapel here but is sceptical.
17th century barn.