Name:Brancaster Roman vicus

Summary

This Romano-British civilian settlement grew up to the west and south west of the Roman fort of Branodunum (NHER 1001) and is probably part of the same settlement as NHER 1003 and NHER 1004. The site is represented by cropmarks and finds, and areas now below housing developments have been excavated. Excavations revealed that besides Roman occupation, the site showed evidence of activity during the Neolithic, Beaker, Bronze Age and Iron Age periods.

Parish:BRANCASTER, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1949.
Roman sherds found.

1973.
Beaker pottery found. See drawing (S6).

April 1973. Geophysical Survey.
Magnetometer survey of easternmost part of field to west of Cross Lane.
This survey revealed evidence for a range of probable archaeological features including a system of ditches and several small features.
P. Watkins (HES), 8 March 2017.

1974.
Cropmarks of Roman vicus. Pottery, coins and metalwork found.
These discoveries are noted in (S10).

1977. Excavation.
Excavation by Central Excavation Unit of Roman vicus and kilns, Iron Age enclosure, Neolithic, Beaker and Bronze Age occupation.
The pottery recovered includes part of a tall-necked pitcher that is probably a Middle Saxon Black Ware import, with Tating Ware being the closest parallel for its unusual form.
Published in (S8). The prehistoric pits are also discussed in (S9).

1979.
Roman coin found.

1980. Metal detecting.
Roman metalwork (S7).

1982.
Pottery found.

1994. Trial Trenching.
Negative evaluation.
See report (S1). The results of this work are also noted in (S2).

1998. Found in the garden of 15 Roman Way.
Front part of bone military sword scabbard.
See description in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 31 March 2005.

February 1999. Watching Brief.
Archaeological Watching Brief during erection of garage/boathouse and other groundwork. No archaeologically significant features or deposits identified and no finds recovered.

March 2001. Norfolk NMP.
Various linear features are visible as cropmarks on 1976 aerial photographs (S3) around TF 7795 4383. Two parallel ditches may represent some kind road or trackway, presumably associated with Roman activity in this area. Further linear features are visible on a 1974 aerial photography (S4), around TF 7823 4385. These would appear to be part of the vicus, known to be situated to the south of the fort. Two or three possible pits can also be seen in this area.
A. Hunt (NMP), 21 March 2001.

April 2002. Norfolk NMP.
'Additional Roman period rectilinear enclosures and linear features are visible as cropmarks to the south-west of the Roman fort (NHER 1001) on 1974 NLA oblique images.' There are the fragmentary remains of at least two rectangular enclosures or fields at TF 7801 4375. (S5). The features are aligned with their long axis in a north to south direction and each encloses an area measuring approximately 30m x 15m. These features are almost certainly a further part of the previously recorded Roman period activity within NHER 1002.
M. Brennand (NMP), 18 April 2002.

January 2004.
Inhumation found by H. Paterson (A&E) during a watching brief on a service trench. Tibia has been sent to Ancient Monuments Laboratory for radiocarbon dating. Two ditched features were found in close proximity with Roman pot in them. See field notes in file. More information to follow.
A. Hutcheson (NLA), 25 May 2004.
[Additional note: the tibia in question shows signs of pathology, so dating has been deferred pending full examination and recording of the bone prior to sampling. D. Gurney (NLA), 7 August 2008].
[Additional note: the bone submitted for sampling proved to be an animal bone, but it is still thought that the bone assemblage was a mixture of human and animal bone. Inf. A. Hutcheson, NAUA. D. Gurney (NLA), 28 August 2008.]

Before 28 April 2006. Metal detecting. [1].
Nineteen Roman coins.