Name:Adam and Eve House

Summary

An 18th century two storey patterned brick former pub with a pantiled roof, set out in an L-shaped plan.

Parish:BUXTON WITH LAMMAS, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Former public house. 18th century, red brick with patterning in dark headers. Flint plinth. Steeply pitched pantile roof. Two storeys, L-shaped plan. Main façade of three bays with central segmental-headed opening. Three-light casement windows with segmental heads. Three gabled dormers with 20th century casements. Parapeted gables with brick tumbling and internal chimney stacks.Plat-band on southwest gable. Lower two storey block projecting at north west corner with two two-light casements at first floor. Ground floor openings rearranged with 20th century casements and door. Gable chimney stack.
P. Aldridge (NLA), 30 August 2006.

• PUBLIC HOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD to 2100 AD)