Getting Involved

An alphabetical list of organisations and projects in Norfolk that carry out practical archaeological research with members of the public:

Caistor Roman Town Research Project

Will Bowden, Department of Archaeology, University of Nottingham, University Park, Nottingham, NG7 2RD

No phone contact at present

will.bowden@nottingham.ac.uk

The research project involves a wide range of archaeological techniques including geophysical surveys, environmental archaeology, field surveys and small excavations. The project is a partnership of the University of Nottingham, South Norfolk District Council, Norfolk Museums & Archaeology Service and Norfolk Archaeological Trust.

Sedgeford Historical and Archaeological Research Project (SHARP)

Brenda Huggins, SHARP Enrolment Secretary, 67 Victoria Avenue, HUNSTANTON, Norfolk PE36 6BY

01485 532343

enquiries@sharp.org.uk

Founded in 1996, the Sedgeford Historical and Archaeological Research Project is a long-term, multi-period, multi-disciplinary, democratic research project set up to investigate the entire range of human settlement and land-use in a typical north-west Norfolk parish, from the earliest times to the present day. Currently one of the largest archaeological projects in Britain, our ongoing work encompasses multiple sites and a wide range of historical and archaeological techniques, from large-scale open area excavation and exploratory test pitting to map regression and standing building survey.

NAU Archaeology

Scandic House, 85 Mountergate, Norwich, NR1 1PY

01603 756150

nau.mail@nps.co.uk

NAU Archaeology offers a wide range of professional archaeological services. Volunteer placements are sometimes available.

Norwich Castle Museum and Art Gallery, Norwich

Castle Meadow, Norwich, Norfolk NR1 3JU

01603 493625

museums@norfolk.gov.uk

One of the City's most famous landmarks, Norwich Castle was built by the Normans as a Royal Palace 900 years ago. Used as a prison from the 14th century, the Castle became a museum in 1894. Now the County's principal museum, the Castle is packed with treasures to inspire and intrigue visitors of all ages. Its outstanding collections of fine art, archaeology and natural history are of national importance. Volunteer and work experience placements can be arranged.

Norfolk Archaeological and Historical Research Group

Mr J Knight, 50, Cotman Road, Norwich, , NR1 4AH

01603 435470

nahrg@tiscali.co.uk

The society aims to promote amateur research into the history, landscape history and archaeology of Norfolk, and to support the work of the Norfolk Museums Service and Archaeological units. It conducts excavations, lectures, training courses, expeditions and social events. Members are encouraged to pursue their own lines of research, guided and advised as necessary by professionals of the Norfolk Museums Service, the Record Office and the Centre of East Anglian Studies. Research projects are initiated and members also gain experience by helping on the professionally organized excavations in Norfolk.

Norfolk Historic Buildings Group

Ian Hinton, The Old Rectory, Barnby, Beccles, Suffolk, NR34 7QN

ian.hinton222@btinternet.com

Norfolk is blessed with a rich heritage of historic buildings built from a uniquely diverse range of materials. The Norfolk Historic Buildings Group was formed in December 2000 to bring together all those who appreciate old buildings and who want to learn more about them, from the casual admirer to the dedicated researcher. We aim to collect and record information about Norfolk's historic buildings, and to share this information through talks, group visits, training exercises, workshops and publications.

Norfolk Industrial Archaeology Society

c/o Norfolk Museums and Archaeology Service, Shirehall, Market Avenue, Norwich

info@norfolkia.org.uk

The Society covers the industrial history and archaeology of Norfolk, United Kingdom, with a special emphasis of the eighteenth, nineteenth and twentieth centuries. Field meetings and surveys are normally held on the second Sunday of the month. These are arranged as required.