Hockering, Hockering Wood

NHER 38190 (wood) and NHER 7303 (moat)

World War Two Nissen hut at the edge of Hockering Wood.

Hockering Wood is a visit for the more adventurous.  The wood is a 90 hectare ancient woodland and Site of Special Scientific Interest, noted especially for its small-leaved limes.  The site was an ammunition dump during World War Two, and was known as 'RAF Hockering'.  The wood is covered by a network of World War Two concrete tracks, but it is fairly easy to lose one's sense of direction, so you are advised to take a detailed Ordnance Survey map with which to follow your route around the wood or to make a copy of one of the two suggested walks (half a mile and one mile) shown on the interpretation panel just inside the entrance.   The walks in the wood are not waymarked at all.  As well as the military tracks, look out for the remains of World War Two buildings, the earthworks of bomb stores besides the tracks (especially on the west side of the wood), a large circular ?water tank, old field boundaries and the moated site NHER 7303 which is well hidden (see Norfolk Heritage Explorer digital maps or the Ordnance Survey map for location).

Section of the medieval moat within Hockering Wood.

Situated

North of Hockering village, just off the A47 between Norwich and Dereham.  To get to the wood entrance, take the road north from Hockering towards Lenwade, then turn left into Stone Road.

Parking

Limited parking at the wood entrance on its north side, off Stone Road.  Note that Stone Road is an hgv route, with a partial one-way system at its western end where Stone Road meets the road to Lyng.  It is therefore only possible to approach the wood along Stone Road from the east.  When leaving the wood entrance heading east, watch out for hgvs heading west who do not expect to meet any oncoming vehicles.

Opening Times

The wood is in private ownership, and access at certain times of the year (before 1 July, due to nesting birds) may be restricted.  At other times the wood may be closed without notice during forestry operations, or because of fallen trees.  Dogs on leads.

Free