Sprowston, Bronze Age Cemetery - Sprowston Heritage Embroideries Group

Panel 1 of the Sprowston Heritage Embroideries Group embroidery.

These images are taken from Threads of Time, a community tapestry comprised of four panels created by Sprowston residents depicting the history of the area.

PANEL ONE

The top timeline covers local happenings current with the bottom timeline of national ones up to the mid-twelfth century. They include tiny motifs like the three mitres top right denoting ecclesiastical-owned land. The trees framing this scene are oaks. The title 'Sprowestuna' is the spelling used in the Domesday Book, and the armorials are those of the Norman Conquest owners. Animals' initials give clues to some letters of the name SPROWSTON.

An embroiderer has sewn a stag being stalked by a hunter as he emerges from the trees - the present Sprowston and Thorpe were one continuous forest for centuries. The Ice Age left a moraine of rather acid sand and gravel, ideal for oaks, and humans found them useful. The earliest signs of humans here are 10,000 years old including Mesolithic and Neolithic tools.

Who knows what others lie in farm earth or your garden?

Detail of panel 1 of the Sprowston Heritage Embroideries Group embroidery.

A Bronze Age cemetery has been uncovered in the churchyard so there has been a pagan foundation long before Christians arrived. The yew tree is still a seedling. Roman coins, a pot and a strap fitting were found - hence the soldier illustrated, and the Celtic woman and child; maybe a friendly encounter.

The tapestry also features St Mary and St Margaret's Church, St Cuthbert's Church, Sprowston Mill, the legend of White Woman Lane, Sprowston Hall and Mousehold Heath aerodrome.

For more details of this project or to purchase Threads Of Time a booklet that accompanies the tapestry please contact:

thelmamacfarlene@ntlworld.com

Bronze Age cemetery, Sprowston, NHER 8113