Cley-next-the-Sea, St Margaret's Church - David Jones

Photograph of David Jones' painting of St Margaret's Church, Cley-next-the-Sea.

This drawing is in indian ink and coloured inks on paper.

What I try and do in drawings like this is to convey to the viewer what it was that made me look at the building in the first place. What was it that struck me when I first saw it? In this case it was the way it stands above and dominates the village and the village green. This is why I have shown it as a lofty building and by making the tower smaller have exaggerated the distance from the chancel back to the tower.

Whilst it is a very decorated building parts of it are nevertheless derelict. Making the broken down parts very evident adds a poignancy to the image and suggest a less than peaceful history.

All my work is about sensing history within the contemporary.

My work includes larger abstract paintings in oils, drawings in coloured inks, paintings of people in contemporary settings,prints and topographical drawings. What links them is that they all express an awareness of the past as an integral part of the fabric of the present.

David Jones is contactable on 01603 663 047.

Cley-next-the-Sea, St Margaret's Church, NHER 6144