Holkham, Holkham Hall

NHER 1801 Holkham Hall

NHER 1802 Holkham Park

Photograph of Holkham Hall, one of the most important and influential Palladian houses in England.

Holkham Hall, home of the Coke family and the Earls of Leicester, was built between 1734 and 1764 by Thomas Coke, 1st Earl of Leicester.   This Palladian style mansion reflects Thomas Coke's appreciation of classical art developed during his "Grand Tour" of Europe. There is a large estate around the hall, a nature reserve, a beach and a Bygones Museum and History of Farming Exhibition.

Situated

Holkham Hall is three miles west of Wells-next-the-Sea on the main A149, within easy reach of Norwich on the A1067, King's Lynn on the A148 and London and Cambridge from the M11 and A10.  Access to the Park is via the north gates entrance.

Free onsite parking beside the hall.

Facilities

Shops. Cafe. Restaurant. Tea Room. Bygones Museum. History of Farming Museum. Walled Gardens. Deer Park. Toilets.

Tours

Audio tours and private guided tours are available.

Group Visits

A visit to Holkham is a perfect excursion for groups, organisations, societies and coach parties and we are happy to liase with tour operators, travel companies and social secretaries to create an individual package for a visit. School parties are always welcome. Please contact the estate office to arrange a group visit (01328 710 227).

Access

We are happy for disabled visitors to park directly outside the Hall whilst they visit. Alternatively, we offer disabled parking bays close to the Bygones Museum, Pottery Shop and Stables Cafe. The main entrance to the Hall can be accessed by an all-weather metal ramp. Once inside the Hall, visitors are able to gain access to the first floor State Rooms by using an innovative new stair lift. A disabled toilet is available in the park toilet complex. The terrain is variable - from gravel outside the Hall, to parkland and hardcore paths and roadways. We are able to offer an acoustiguide which will guide you around the Hall. The tape guides the visitor around the State Rooms. We can also offer a large print transcript or for the blind visitor, a transcript in Braille.

Hall

Saturday, Sunday and Monday of Easter, May and August Bank Holidays, 12noon to 5pm

8 May to 25 May, audio tours at 1pm and 3pm, Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday

29 May to 30 September, 12noon to 5pm, Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday

Deer park and grounds

Open everyday of the year except Christmas Day to walkers and cyclists. Closed to vehicles at weekends from November to April except Easter. The Park is a wildlife sanctuary and we ask you remain on the main paths and tracks to avoid disturbance.

Opening times of other facilities vary. See the website for further details.

GroundsFree entry