Mannington, Mannington Hall and gardens

NHER 6690 Mannington Hall

NHER 6663 Mannington gardens

The gardens around this medieval moated manor house feature a wide variety of plants, trees and shrubs in many different settings. Throughout the gardens are thousands of roses, especially classic varieties. The Heritage Rose and Twentieth Century Rose Gardens have designs that reflect their date of origin from the fifteenth century to the present day and in the kiosk is a display about Rose History. Near to the Hall is a knot garden with scented plants and on the South Lawn a classical temple and plants selected for touch, sound and taste, as well as smell and colour. The gardens are open as shown in the Opening Times below. The hall is open by appointment only.

Situated

Mannington is signposted near Saxthorpe by the B1149 Norwich – Holt road. Turn left (towards Holt) at the roundabout and soon after right towards Matlask.

Car parking on site. There is a charge for parking for those not visiting the gardens.

Facilities