Name:St Mary's Chapel and Chantry House, Ashwellthorpe

Summary

St Mary's Chapel was founded in the early 14th century within the parish church of Ashwell. The remains of blocked ecclesiastical windows have been found within the building, as well as the edge of a substantial tower arch, dating from the 15th century. The building was converted into a house in the 16th century, and the interior was substantially altered and another wing was added in the early 19th century. The extant building is probably the remains of the chancel of the original church, the nave having been demolished. Human inhumations have been found in the area around the chapel. The 'Chantry House' dates from the 17th century.

Parish:ASHWELLTHORPE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

2 private houses.
'Chapel' is chantry chapel founded 1311.
Fine 15th century roof remains and restoration in 1985 revealed 15th century full height windows (including East, inside later extension) and well carved corbelled tower arch, (more probably chancel arch, nave having gone).
Perhaps confirming story that this was the parish church of Ashwell.
Converted to house in ?1598 and altered in 18th/19th century but well preserves 16th century layout.
Chantry house, supposed to be priest's house, was in its present form dated to 17th century by (S1), now modernised. Burials found in garden of Chapel now in Norwich Castle Museum.
See report on chapel in file, and NARG (NARHG) survey of Chantry House, (S1), and (S2).
E. Rose (NAU), 17 August 1986.

1989.
Inhumations found during construction of garage.
See notes in file.

2003.
Excavations for new porch revealed foundation of buttress and stripey ground, showing that the chantry was founded in an older parish church.
See also (S4).
E. Rose (NLA), 29 August 2003.