Name:Tacolneston Hall

Summary

Tacolneston Hall is a Handsome Queen Anne house with later additions, originally put up for Edmund Knipe around 1700. On the outside the building is red brick, with eleven bays, refaced in 1720 and extended in the 19th century. In 2000 a watching brief uncovered the remains of a late medieval predecessor to the existing hall, and the foundations of a demolished 19th century extension. To the south of the current house is a medieval moat (NHER 32307), but it is unclear how this relates to the present building. Also assocaited with this site is the Park, listed seperately under (NHER 32307).

Parish:TACOLNESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Former courtyard house; north wing, now demolished, was probably the oldest part. Present hall has 16th century core, wings added 17th century. Moat seems to relate to this house but is partly 19th century and the site is said not to be manorial before the 18th century.
In about 1720 the building was refaced; it was extended in Jacobean style in the 19th century. Some of these extensions, and the north wing, were removed in the 1950s.
See report (S1) in file, also report under NHER 32307 for the park and moat.
Plans of coach house (S2) in file; press cuttings (S3)-(S4) in file.

1 June 2000. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of groundworks for extension.
Revealed the late medieval predecessor to the existing hall and the foundations of a demolished 19th century extension.
D. Gurney (NLA), 18 August 2000. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 15 April 2019.

February 2008. Building Survey.
The original building was a tripartite one and a half storey house with possible cross passage of the sixteenth century, to which two cross-wings were added around 1600. A brick façade was added circa 1710, when a corridor was also addded.
See (S6) and (S7) for details,
H. White, (NLA), 12 November 2009