Name:Medieval moat and fishpond

Summary

A medieval moat attached to a large fishpond or lake, and separated from the grounds of Ashwellthorpe Hall by the course of a former road.

Parish:ASHWELLTHORPE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moat (Ordnance Survey).
Sub-rectangular moated site with large attached lake to east. Moat is water filled, wide and deep ditches with trees of great age growing from the outer edges. The island is raised; the northeast corner has collapsed and no finds or masonry are revealed here. Tree cover on island is recent. Only access by modern bridge on north confusingly shown as causeway on (S1); no trace of original bridge. Steep bank along part of south side exterior. Large lake joins moat
at its north east corner; between the moat's east arm and the lake is a narrow causeway. The trees edging the lake are of some age but it must presumably be later than the moat. The site is about 1.5m below the level of the land (hall grounds) to north with large old trees growing from the bank in between.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU), 15 April 1981.

In fact the strip of land between this moat and the Hall is the old main road course, see (S2).

On (S3) moat is described as deep but dry (on basis of 1972 visit), but on Norfolk NHER card moat is described as water filled (on basis of visit in 1981). This implies recent reflooding of moat.
Schedule application, and inspector's report for refusal of planning permission, in file.
M.D. Leah (NAU), 17 December 1990.

23 February 1999. Visit.
Moat waterfilled, wide deep ditches. Interior higher than surrounding land. Ditches about 6m wide (maximum). Foundation trench dug in centre about 32m wide, about 90m long. Heaps of rubble adjacent.
H. Paterson (A&E), 28 October 2003.

March 2012. Norfolk NMP.
The remains of this moated site were visible on aerial photographs assessed as part of the NMP mapping, but as no detail additional to that provided by the modern Ordnance Survey mapping was identified, no mapping was undertaken of the site.
S. Horlock (NMP), 07 March 2012.

• FISHPOND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)