Name:Markshall Farm

Summary

This post medieval barn is dated to 1716. The adjacent farmhouse probably also dates to the same period. Some of the windows from Markshall church (NHER 9795) are reused in the farmhouse. An early map marks two summerhouses at this spot.

Parish:CAISTOR ST EDMUND, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
MARKSHALL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Windows from Markshall Church are set in wall of Markshall farm marked on (S1).
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

February 1977. Visit.
The note seems to indicate the east wall of the farm buildings. However this wall only contains small square windows of no outstanding features. No other possible church windows can be seen from the road. The barn is dated 1756 and the
farmhouse apparently of the same date.
E. Rose (NAU), 23 February 1977.

1978.
A.K. Gregory (NAU) confirms no windows in rest of farm that look at all likely to have come from the church.
E. Rose (NLA).

(S2) dates the house to around 1730 for the Pettus family; but access was not allowed so there is no further detail on any reused stonework.
E. Rose (NLA), 7 October 1998.

Note that (S3) marks two summer houses in the wood immediately west of the farmhouse. These might have been a more likely reuse for the windows.

2001.
Examination of building revealed that date on barn is 1716 not 1756 and house, although listed as 1730, is probably of the same date. The church windows were located in a new position, they are Perpendicular in style.
(S4) in file.
See also (S5).