Name:Roman road and copper alloy furnace

Summary

A Roman road and a bronzeworking furnace were excavated here in the 1930s. The road joins another that leads to the Roman town of Venta Icenorum (NHER 9786). The line of the Roman road revealed during the above mentioned excavations is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs from 1928. The plan of the excavation trenches is also clearly visible on aerial photographs from the 1940s. This road continues to the northeast to join up with the road segments recorded from aerial photographs under NHER 52257.

Parish:CAISTOR ST EDMUND, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1938. Excavation.
Site XXIII in paddock at Caistor Hall.
Roman road and furnace for bronze working excavated by [1].
See (S1), (S2). (S3) at NCM.

Road runs southwest to northeast joining one inside town.

1977.
Mann's trenches still visible, unploughed, called 'Roman Graves' locally!

March 2009. Norfolk NMP.
The line of the Roman road revealed during the above mentioned excavations is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs from 1928 (S4). This road continues to the northeast to join up with the road segments recorded from aerial photographs under NHER 52257. The plan of the excavation trenches is also clearly visible on aerial photographs from the 1940s (S5) and this has been noted to record the exact location of the fieldwork for potential future use in relation to the old excavation records.
S. Horlock (NMP), 11 March 2009.

• ROAD (Unknown date)