Name:Keswick Old Hall

Summary

The earliest part of this house is the early 17th century porch tower and some adjoining walls. This original house was extended around 1800 by Soane. There is a later 18th century block to the north and some outbuildings. A formerly separate 18th century house was joined to the main block in 1800 but was totally demolished in the 1960s. There are extensive 18th century cellars, including a venison larder and a possible icehouse.

Parish:KESWICK, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

On east, original early 17th century porch tower with stepped gable (no shaped gables despite (S1)) and to south of this original brick walling with large blocked window, cut above and below by later windows; also stepped gable now 'fossilised' at north end original house. Added to base of porch tower a drawing room with coved ceiling and semicircular conservatory; and on west facade the entrance doorway. This facade is of three bays, two storeys, the lower windows being Venetian. All these additions are of 1800 and are said to be by Soane. There is a two bay three storey 18th century block on north (with odd cone-shaped skylight) and some outbuildings - others removed. On south was formerly a large separate 18th century house, joined to main block in 1800, but totally demolished in 1960s. Extensive cellars, very large; whitewash makes dating difficult but the brick goined vaults seem 18th century. One is a venison larder with hooks each bearing a day of the week; from this a deeper room leads off, T-shaped, under the lawn, probably a sort of ice-house or larder, though local tradition says it is a tunnel to the church. Good fireplaces. No trace of spiral staircase, on ground floor at least, claimed by (S1) in old porch tower. 18th century brick walls round garden and grounds. A note in (S2) claims the building was gutted in 1942 and restored 'without the tower'. The first part is obviously untrue (and the present owners know nothing of it) but perhaps the second part refers to the removal of the staircase.
For detailed description see (S3); garden walls listed separately, both Grade II.
E. Rose (NLA) 18 November 1998.