Name:St Mary Magdalen's Church, Mulbarton

Summary

A medieval parish church with a 14th century west tower with chequered flushwork, with a late 19th century north aisle and other 19th century alterations. The church has an octagonal stone font and a 17th century wall monument to Sir Edwin Rich who died in 1675.

Parish:MULBARTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 1959. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description:
Parish church. Medieval and later. Flint with stone and some brick dressings. Lead and slate roofs. West tower, nave with north aisle and south porch and chancel with vestry to north. 14rh century west tower with chequered flushwork on diagonal buttresses, curvilinear 2-light traceried bell-openings and renellated parapet. Two 2-light cusped Y-traceried nave windows. North aisle of 1875 with one re-used cusped Y-traceried window. Chancel with two flat headed 2-light windows in Perpendicular style with westernmost retaining some original tracery. 19th century east window. 19th century vestry. Plain chamfered tower and chancel arches. 19th century north arcade in 14th century style. Chancel piscina. Octagonal font with quatrefoil panels, arcaded base and ribbed wooden cover. Wall monument to Sir Edwin Rich (died 1675) with flanking foliage scrolls and model of hour-glass above.
Information from (S1).

Said to be of the mid 13th century, appears more of the early 14th, with 15th century alterations and extensions of 1875.
Very important collection of 17th century memorials.
E. Rose (NLA) 17 May 1991.