Type of record:Structure
Name:Wymondham Market Cross

Summary

The Market Cross is a timber-framed structure erected in 1617-1618 following the destruction of its predecessor in 1615. The building itself consists of an octagonal building supported over an open ground floor by eight timber buttress-like posts and a middle post. The is a little carved decoration on the upper floor, which is reached by an outer stair from the back, and the building is crowned by a pyramidal roof. The building now houses the Tourist Information Centre.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 1950. Listed, Grade I.

Built around 1617 on site of medieval cross.
Detailed description in file (S1).
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA) 25 June 1990.

April 2010.
The Market Cross suffered minor fire damage after a spate of vandalism,
See (S2) for further details,
H. White, (NLA), 29 April 2010

Excerpt of current Listing Description:
"Market Cross. Built after fire of 1616 in 1617-18, restored 1863, restored again 1989 by Feilden & Mawson. Timber-framed with plaintiled roof. Open to ground floor. Octagonal. Eight hollow-chamfered stone bases support eight sunk-quadrant and wave-moulded vertical posts on polygonal bases...Upper storey with exposed studs and limewashed infill. Fascia boards decorated with foliage and other devices, including the dates of construction and restoration. Each facet with a three-light ovolo-moulded timber cross casement...Pyramid roof.
INTERIOR. Central polygonal post rises to support chamfered cross trees, repeated at collar level, probably imitating contemporary construction of post windmills. Jowled corner posts. Staggered butt purlins below, plain butt above.
Scheduled Ancient Monument."
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S3) for the full listing details.