Name:All Saints' Church, Little Melton

Summary

A medieval and later parish church, with a west tower, nave, chancel, aisles and porch. Most of the building dates to about 1300 and was restored during the 19th century. The rood screen is 15th century and there are 17th to 18th century memorials and a medieval font. In 2002 the digging of a pipe trench revealed a flint and mortar wall foundation and small fragments of late 14th to 15th century Flemish glazed floor tiles.

Parish:LITTLE MELTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Church almost entirely of circa 1300, important Early English/Decorated transition example.
Porch, some windows and other details Perpendicular, example of reversion to Y-tracery forms.
Good 15th century rood screen, 17th to 18th century memorials, Early English font.
See report (S1) and press cutting (S2) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 24 May 1991.

September 2002.
Observation of pipe trench (300mm wide by 500mm deep) running from immediately east of southwest corner of churchyard boundary wall to west wall of tower immediately north of southwest buttress. Trench expanded to a small pit abutting the tower wall, exposing elevation of wall foundation for width of 700mm.
At depth of 300mm below ground level a flint and mortar foundation projected 220mm west of the wall face and extended to minimum of 750mm below ground level.
No natural seen in edges of trench or pit, nor any other significant archaeological contexts. In spoil from the about 4m trench nearest tower many small fragments of late 14th to 15th century Flemish glazed floor tiles, of small (105 to 115mm square) size, though no complete widths noted. All very worn. Sample of six fragments retained for NCM.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 25 September 2002.

West tower, nave, chancel, south aisle, north aisle chapel and south porch.