Name:St Peter's Church, Cringleford

Summary

This medieval church has various later additions. The nave and chancel date to the 11th century and during the 13th century a north chapel or aisle was added. The tower may date to the 14th century. The whole church was restored and a new south aisle was added in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. In the late 19th century fragments of highly decorated stonework were found in the nave north wall; these probably came from a coffin. Roman and medieval pottery sherds have been collected from the churchyard.

Parish:CRINGLEFORD, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Much Late Saxon work including interlace; Norman work; alterations late 19th century.

July 1999. In bare soil east of church.
One jar rim Roman shelly ware (2g).
One body sherd ?medieval unglazed, slightly sandy reduced with one 7mm by 5mm white stone inclusion, refired part oxidised, hard (5g).
A. Rogerson (NLA), 30 March 2004.

March 2005.
11th century Saxon Norman church of which north wall and windows (reopened 1898) remain, also many carved fragments. Traces of 13th century north chapel or aisle, possibility of a south projection also. 13th/14th century works to chancel. Tower 14th/15th century. Other 15th century alterations including windows. Restoration and new south aisle 1898; vestry 1921.
Coffin slab in churchyard, also 1918 memorial cross of wood.
See report (S1) in file

September 2005.
(S2) states that restorations work in 1898 revealed a high level window in nave north wall, similar window in (now demolished) south wall and number of fragments of carved interlace set in the rood stair at the east end of the south wall. Suggested that interlace may have been a Celtic cross, possibly the Cringleford Cross mentioned in 1291.
(S1) suggests that interlace is more likely to have come from a coffin lid rather than a cross.
(S3) date nave and chancel north walls to 950 to 1100.
(S1) suggests high level windows are early Norman in date - agrees with (S4) which dates them to 11th century.
D. Robertson (NLA), 20 September 2005.

2 ornate graves discovered after carpet removal inside church.