Name:All Saints' Church, Old Buckenham

Summary

The main parts of this church date to around 1340 including the polygonal tower although it has been suggested that this was built around an earlier Saxon round tower. The Norman north door has been reset from elsewhere as has the voussoir that was discovered in 1994.
The north arcade dates to the late 14th century and there are some 15th century windows. Inside are a lovely set of medieval carved bench ends, perhaps Old Testament Prophets.

Parish:OLD BUCKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

July 1958. Grade I listed.
Parish church dating from the 12th century, rebuilt in the early 14th century and restored in 1858. The church is constructed of rendered flint with ashlar quoins and thatched roofs. West tower, nave, north aisle, chancel. Octagonal tower in 2 stages with roll moulded shafts at corners reappearing on moulded plinths below base course. 2-light reticulated west window with arched trefoil window above. String course at belfry stage. 2-light louvred Y belfry windows and similar to alternating faces but blocked with knapped flint. 17th century brick parapet with stepped crenellations. West wall of nave 12th century of carstone masonry. 15th century gabled south porch with lead roof, the arched opening hollow and chamfer moulded. Inner doorway wave moulded. Blocked east and west windows. 4 panel traceried nave windows of 2 or 3 lights under segmental or depressed arches. Rebated chancel with lower roof lit by 3 2-light Y windows under hoods on head stops. Arched priest's door with brick repairs. East wall of chancel rebuilt in brick C19 with flat buttress to south. Flint base course. 3-light intersecting east window. One Y window to north chancel. 3-light C15 panel window to east of north aisle and 3 similar to north wall separated by flat buttresses, that to corners diagonal. C12 north door with round arch decorated with cable and stud supported on single order of shafts with scalloped capitals. Square imposts. C17 timber door. 2 pointed 2-light C19 windows complete fenestration of aisle. Interior. 4 bay north arcade of late C14. Quatrefoil piers with hollow fillets between lobes on moulded base and polygonal plinth. Moulded capitals and double hollow chamfered arches. Scissor braced and plastered nave roof. Aisle roof with crenellated wall plate, moulded purlin and transverse beams on arched braces with traceried spandrels. C15 octagonal font with alternating designs : shields in split cusped circles and encircled quatrefoils. Grotesque heads below and plinth with engaged columns. Base of C15 screen at east end of aisle comprising 2 tiers of paired blind, lights with carved and repainted tracery. Nave seating 1858. C15 stall ends in chancel poppyhead with carved figures of prophets. Boarded scissor braced roof. Some C15 glass in 2 eastern south nave window heads. Royal arms of George III on west wall. C15 inner south door.
Information taken from listing.
H. White, (NLA), 29 September 2009