Name:Site of St Andrew's Church, Old Buckenham

Summary

The site of St Andrew's, a medieval church, is now under some stables. The church belonged to Old Buckenham Abbey (NHER 9202) and was dissolved along with the abbey in 1536. A mansion was built on the site and later the present stables. Human skeletons were found here in 1968.

Parish:OLD BUCKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Site of, belonging to Old Buckenham priory. At dissolution passed to Sir Thomas Knevet and was converted into a barn. Marked as St Andrew's Hall on Ordnance Survey.

1968. Monitoring.
NCM reports that after the digging of new foundation holes 75cm (2 feet 6 inches) for a new barn at ‘The Stud’, human burials were discovered. They appear to belong to the churchyard of St Andrew. After 1536 the church then belonged to Sir Thomas Knevet and was converted into a barn. The entire site is now under stables ect.
Information taken from (S4).
E. Rose (NAU), 18 November 1976. Amended by M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 02 May 2013.

Presumably the site later became a mansion as it is recorded as the seat of the Hon. and Rev. G. Herbert in 1805.

In 1797 belonged to Miss Head.

Appropriate section from (S3) in file.