Name:Medieval moated site

Summary

Analysis of aerial photographs in the 1940s revealed a medieval moated suite surviving as earthworks at this site. The earthworks are believed to have been filled in shortly after the photographs were taken.

Parish:BESTHORPE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1 August 1977. NAU aerial photographs. Earthwork.
Moated Site. (Ordnance Survey antiquity).
D. A. Edwards (NAU) 17 March 1981.

Nothing remains of moat as shown on air photograph. Partly under farmyard, partly arable. Farmer states infilling took place many years ago, probably shortly after air photograph was taken.
H. Paterson (A&E) 18 March 1999.

March 2012. Norfolk NMP.
Examination of the available aerial photographs would confirm the presence of a moat (S1-S2), enclosing an area of up to 60m in width x 55m, centred on TM 0729 9642. There appears to be at least a partial bank or raised area within the moat (S2), and a possible bank to the south, visible as a soilmark on the most recent photographs (S7). The moat was filled in around 1978, probably shortly after S3 was taken and prior to S4. The moat is completely filled in on later photos (S5-S6). It is possible that this feature related to medieval to post medieval settlement on the edge of Ravens Green as depicted by Faden (S8), and could therefore be related to possible settlement to the west (NHER 54730).
E. Bales (NMP) 26 March 2012.

• SETTLEMENT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)