Name:Bank and ditch

Summary

This is the site of an undated earthwork which may be a continuation of Bunn's Bank (see NHER 9206). The earthwork consists of a bank and ditch that may be dated to the Early Saxon period.

Parish:BESTHORPE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Section 120 m (130 yards) in length southeast of Walnut Tree Farm.

Bank - part of Bunn's Bank?

Bank known to (S1) who regarded it as part of Bunn's Bank. Scheduled section 0757 9612 - 0761 9605 - 2.4m (8 foot) high, 11.6m (38 foot) to ditch on east (sloping), 73m (80 yards) long. Rediscovered 1950 by (S2) seen by R. R. Clarke (NCM) 12 August 1951. Also remains under fences both sides of railway at 0750 9618. R. R. Clarke (NCM) thought it extended to 0732 9640 as slight rise in field - but note moat here.
E. Rose (NLA).

Note that the suggested Roman road NHER 33952, if projected eastwards, would meet the north end of this feature.

March 1999. Visit.
North of the railway a slight rise in the arable field shows the line of the bank. Towards north end of earthwork a hump about 1.5m high noted.
H.Paterson (A&E) 22 March 1999.

November 2000. Visit.
The profile of the bank now revealed.
H. Paterson (A&E), 30 November 2000.

March 2010.
Section 17 agreement renewed.
See (S3)
D. Robertson (NLA), 11 August 2010.

May 2012. Norfolk NMP.
At least part of the earthwork described above is visible on aerial photographs (S4-S6), most clearly the southern 145m section, stretching from TM 0761 9604 to TM 0752 9616.
The northern section has been recorded with a separate polygon, as it is visible as a soilmark from TM 0743 9629 to TM 0735 9647 on the lateset available aerial photographs (S7), but on a slightly different alignment to that recorded originally.
E. Bales (NMP), 08 May 2012.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Early Saxon - 410 AD to 650 AD)