Name:Holy Trinity Church, Great Hockham

Summary

This church is on the site of a earlier Norman church. Parts of the Norman church are reused in the present building that mostly dates from the 14th century. Alterations were made to the church in the late 15th or early 16th century. The tower of the church fell before 1740. The church was rescued from dereliction in 1953 when the nave roof was replaced. The war memorial is an interesting example in an unusually severe 'modern' style.

Parish:HOCKHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Much reused stonework, some with fine Norman carving, and Norman tower arch or west door, suggestion of round tower? Main body of church about 1300 to 1340 in three builds. Alterations late 15th century/early 16th, both these periods very high quality work. Tower fell before 1740. Bellcote and restoration 1854 and renovated 1953. 13th century font; carved benches; wall paintings; some good memorials. See (S1) in file. Various finds recovered from the churchyar of Holy Trinity are now recorded as NHER 17322.

Listed grade I.

13 May 1994. NLA air photography.
Church and graveyard clearly visible on photos taken.
S. Massey (NLA), 6 February 2001.

War memorial listed separately Grade II 2004.

May-September 2014.
This was one of four Norfolk churches included in a pilot study looking at the management of bats in historic churches. This study looked to research and develop management techniques that will allow the protection of heritage in ways that won't cause long-term detrimental impact on local bat populations. This and the other three churches were selected due to the known presence of Natterer's bats.
P. Watkins (HES), 22 August 2019.

• WAR MEMORIAL (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)