Name:Unprovenanced Palaeolithic worked flints (Hockham, poorly located)

Summary

A Palaeolithic handaxe was found in a gravel pit at an unknown location in Hockham at some time prior to 1961. The Thetford Museum also holds a potentially Palaeolithic flint flake that was found at Hockham during the early 20th century.

Parish:HOCKHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Potentially Palaeolithic finds known to have been recovered in Hockham during the early 20th century but with little additional information regarding provenance.

FINDS IN MUSEUM COLLECTIONS

The Thetford Museum holds a prehistoric brown flint flake that is recorded as "probably Palaeolithic" (THEHM : 1975.302). This was amongst a number of objects that had previously been part of the collection of W. G. Clarke (1877-1925).
P. Watkins (HES), 6 January 2015.

OTHER REPORTED DISCOVERIES

Before 1961. Stray Find.
Found in a gravel pit at Hockham:
1 Palaeolithic flint hand axe. Apparently held by "Thetford Chase Museum, Santon Downham". Information from (S1). This find is also listed in (S2), on (S3) and in (S4) and (S5), although no further details are given. The present location of this object is unknown.
P. Watkins (HES), 19 April 2013.

• FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic to Middle Palaeolithic - 1000000 BC to 40001 BC)