Name:Park Farm medieval or post medieval moat

Summary

A moat survives here as water filled earthworks. The eastern arm has been extended and is now a pond. The moat could be part of a medieval moated site, although it is possible that is was constructed in the post medieval period as an ornamental feature associated with Park Farm (NHER 19897). A raised platform outside the moat could be a house platform. Medieval pottery sherds have been collected from this site.

Parish:GRISTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Moat (S1).
Ordnance Survey card (S2) says 110m by 45m, western arm recut in recent times, pond to east a marlpit.
One medieval sherd found by Ordnance Survey inspectors in 1977.

July 1982. Visit.
Rectangular, tapering towards east. North, south and west arms waterfilled but narrow. No visible evidence of west arm being recut as stated. East arm replaced by pond (presumably the marlpit mentioned) to which north and south arms joined only by narrow, shallow channels. Band of nettles runs eastwards from this. Raised platform outside south arm may be connected with orchard formerly here, but could be more likely a platform for a later house outside the moat.
Island overgrown and not accessible.
Suggest ornamental moat for late house, 16th to 17th century. Set in old parkland with large trees - see names Park Farm and Park Cottage (latter is a 400m (1/4 mile) to the west). See notes [1].

April 1996. Visit.
Site under scrub and mature trees. Moat waterfilled.
H. Paterson (NLA), 3 May 1996.

March 2001. Visit.
Visited to monitor removal of trees and scrub from interior, and silt from moat. Disturbance minimal as roots snapped off and left in situ. Silts removed to clay bottom (approximately 2ft) these were all thick black deposits, mostly vegetation, no artefacts in spoil. Sides of moat not altered.
H. Paterson (A&E), 7 March 2001.

• HOUSE PLATFORM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)