Name:Watton Roman Road

Summary

The main road through Watton has been suggested as a Roman road because it is straight and is shown straight on early maps. It has been suggested that this could be part of the east to west Roman road from Denver to Caistor St Edmund. A small excavation showed that the modern road rests directly on natural geology and no Roman remains were found, although this by no means rules out a Roman date for the road.

Parish:CARBROOKE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
WATTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Modern road through Watton and to east suggested by R. R. Clarke (NCM) and others as Roman, possibly eventually connecting with the Norwich east to west road. (S1) shows it as fairly straight in his day. The modern road on the line has been much widened and altered that no trace of antiquity remain.
E. Rose (NAU) 19 May 1983.

See NHER 18322 and NHER 19725 for possible continuations.

28 February 1984.
Large hole dug in road at 9153 0080 (outside supermarket adjacent to Crown Hotel, on west); hole about 3m east to west and extended from pavement on south side to centre of road. Depth about 3.5m. Modern road surfaces rested directly on natural clay; no trace of earlier road or features.
E. Rose (NAU) 6 March 1984.

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)