Name:Medieval moat and Huntingfield Hall Farm

Summary

This rectangular medieval moat has been covered in the south-west corner by a late 16th century building formerly known as Huntingfield Lodge. This brick and pantile building has important 19th century additions and a Royal coat of arms of Elizabeth I in stucco decorating the first floor.

Parish:BRADENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Moat marked and named on (S1), shown as rectangular with southwest corner missing and building in gap - is this the house or a farm building? House, formerly known as Huntingfield Lodge.

Listed grade II 1986
(S2) describes as late 16th century original block with important early 19th century extension/additions. Brick and pantile. Early 19th century pile forms front block. Original block two storeys. West gable end with early 20th century canted bay to ground floor. Royal arms probably Elizabeth I in stucco at first floor recessed within chamfered brick frame and pediment. Aedicule rises to form non-functional octagonal chimney. Diaperwork. Rest of 16th century work refaced with 19th century brickwork. 19th century roof. Front pile two storeys, three bays, central fanlight door, hipped roof, rear
stacks. On interior, one surviving roll and hollow roll moulded joist. Early 19th century main staircase.
E. Rose (NAU), 27 October 1986.

Remains of moat in poor condition, mutilated and filled, in places, by farming activities. Not shown on (S3).
R. J. Rickett (NAU), 20 August 1990.

21 June 2011. Planning Application.
Internal & external alterations, including demolition of small extension, new porch replace windows doors and new conservatory rooflights.
Z. Dack (HES), 22 September 2011.