Name:Mesolithic and later prehistoric worked flints

Summary

A significant number of prehistoric worked flints were recovered at this site during the 1950s and 1960s. The majority of these flints were of probable Mesolithic date, including a possible microlith, burins, blade cores and over 150 blades and flakes. A number of potentially Neolithic worked flints and a Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age barbed and tanged flint arrowhead was also found.

Parish:BLOFIELD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

1954-1955. Stray Find.
Found by [1] at Blofield Corner:
Neolithic flint scrapers and flakes.
Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age barbed and tanged flint arrowhead.
Information from (S1). These discoveries were noted in (S2).
Given the nature of subsequent discoveries on this site it is probable that at least some of these flints were actually Mesolithic. Although in the possession of their finder when seen in 1955 it is possible that the scrapers and flakes are amongst a collection of flints from the site that was donated to the Norwich Castle Museum in 1975 (NWHCM : 1975.155).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 6 May 2014.

Mesolithic "flint industry", represented by small bladelet cores and blades (very few with retouch, though some may have been deliberately blunted). At least a proportion of the assemblage was donated to the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1960.223). Information from (S3). These discoveries were noted in (S4).

Additional Mesolithic flints from this site were donated to the NCM a number of years later (NWHCM : 1975.155). These had apparently been found prior to 1967 and are listed by (S3) as comprising cores, blades, "worked flakes", scrapers, waste and "pot boilers". As noted above it is possible that some of these finds were those found during the 1950s.

The Mesolithic finds held by the NCM are listed by (S5) as comprising 20 cores, 185 blades/flakes, 2 burins ('gravers'), 1 ?broken microlith and 1 other implement. It is assumed that that these totals include material from both collections.

• FINDSPOT (Early Mesolithic to Late Neolithic - 10000 BC? to 2351 BC?)
  • FINDSPOT (Mesolithic - 10000 BC to 4001 BC)