Name:All Saints' Church, Horsey

Summary

This lovely round towered flint church mostly dates to the 12th or 13th century. The tower was built in the 13th century and the octagonal belfry was added in the late 14th century. The building was restored in 1855 when most of the windows, doorways and tower window were replaced and the roof was thatched. Inside there is an octagonal 13th century font, an early 16th century screen and a beautiful 19th century stained glass portrait of Miss Catherine Ursula Rising.

Parish:HORSEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 1977. Visit.
Tower round below nave roof level, around 1.5m (5 feet) thick near base as shown by east window. Upper part narrower, octagonal corners in medieval brick; belfry windows cusped lancets (early 14th century). Battlements Perpendicular or 19th century. Narrow tower arch, chamfered at top. Nave and chancel in one, but part of old stone quoins remain under the eaves between nave and chancel on south. Flint, brick southwest quoins, stone on northwest. Unusually thick stone and flint buttress near northwest corner; remains of another north of chancel. Three other buttresses here, all faced in 19th century brick, one is against medieval brick rood turret, of which stairs and both doors remain inside. Chancel southeast window is a cusped lancet, stepped out inside to form an unusual sedilia. Southwest chancel window similar, but with a squared head. Nave southwest window lancet with more elaborate cusped tracery, and straight hoodmould. Other windows - east, two nave south, one nave north - all 19th century in early Perpendicular style (preserving original form?). West window 19th century in Decorated style, but central mullion is original. Simple pointed north and south doors. South porch Perpendicular with remains of niche, benches, and
blocked windows; faced in squared flint. Step to church is medieval coffin slab, floor of porch 19th century tombs. Roof 19th century thatched; in nave kingposts on braced tiebeams, and in chancel trussed rafter roof with braces. 14th century south priest's door. Piscina in chancel, large, with remnants of tracery, and petalled bowl. Three aumbries together with hinges. Octagonal Perpendicular font. Carved Perpendicular screen (base renewed) and poppyhead benches. Good 19th century stained glass including portrait of Miss C.U. Rising, 1890. Chalice, London 1666. Outside the north door is a round stone slab like a font base or cross base.

In 1630 Bishop Wren of Norwich complained that the church 'stands almost within the sea.'
(S1).