Name:Horsey Mill; Horsey Windpump

Summary

This brick tower drainage windmill was built in 1912 on the site of an older mill. It was struck by lightning in 1943 and stopped working. Part of the windmill was blown off in 1988 and was retrieved from Horsey Mere by divers. It was restored in 1961, is owned by the National Trust and open to the public.

Parish:HORSEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

17 April 1976. Visit.
Drainage windmill, built 1912 on site of older mill, by Dan England. Struck by lightning 1943 and ceased working. Sails removed 1955. Restored 1961, since repaired and sails replaced but not operational. National Trust property.
E. Rose (NAU), 17 April 1976.

However, Norfolk Heritage panel states that it ceased working in 1938, being supplanted by an oil engine then by a modern diesel plant still in an adjacent shed.

31 May 1983. Interior visited.
Main drive shaft of wood - several rectangular blocks joined by round shafts through floors. Wooden shaft to scoop wheel (latter hidden in shed) but windshaft is cast iron. Boat-shaped cap and fantail restored, but main sails now removed again. On first floor, room divided off above hoist rope by panels with carved details. Pully in roof on brake shaft.
E. Rose (NAU).

(S1) states scoop wheel has been removed and replaced by engine in the shed. Gear and shaft blown off October 1987, retrieved from mere by divers January 1988.
E. Rose (NAU), 26 January 1988.

(S2) states that both the first two paragraphs above are correct; a portable steam engine had been attached on a semi permanent basis and it was this that gave way to oil in 1938, but the windmill continued to turn until the 1943 fire.

Drainage equipment manufactured by T. Smithdale, Fen Drainage Engineers, Acle, Norfolk.
See (S3)