Name:St Michael's Church, Irstead

Summary

A medieval parish church, situated on what was a prominent ridge, a typical site for an early church. The present church dates mainly from the 14th century, but surviving Norman carving suggests that an earlier church on this site was very elaborate. The wooden pews date to the 15th century, with carvings of dogs playing with balls.

Parish:BARTON TURF, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
IRSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Norman traces; Early English doorways; 14th century piscina. Very old tower, perhaps 14th century, heightened 16th century. Aisle 15th/16th century, parveis 16th century, 19th century reorganisation.
See full report in file, see (S1).
E. Rose (NLA), 26 August 1999.

The church is situated on what was a prominent ridge, a typical site for an early church. The present church dates mainly from the 14th century, but surviving Norman carving suggests that an earlier church on this site was very elaborate. The wooden pews date to the 15th century, with carvings of dogs playing with balls. There is also an original wall painting of St Christopher, and the elaborate font bears traces of original paintwork. See (S1).
Sarah Spooner (NLA), 21 July 2005.

Summer 2006.
South door ornamented with ironwork dating to the mid-fourteenth century. Carpenter's numbering in Arabic numerals noted on two of the boards.
See S2) and (S3) for further details
H. White, (NLA), 19 October 2009