Name:Catfield Hall

Summary

This hall is part of a larger manorial complex comprising a landscaped park and agricultural buildings. The earliest bits of Catfield Hall are late 17th century in date. In the 18th century a southern wing was added to the house in Georgian style and further extensions were added to the north and west in the second half of the 19th century. There are also two 17th or 18th century barns.

Parish:CATFIELD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Crosswing late 17th/early 18th century. Main block an early 19th century addition and recasing in gault brick with important details. Other 19th/20th century additions. Few internal details of importance. Two barns, both 17th/18th century.
See (S1)