Name:Church of St Mary and St Margaret, Sprowston

Summary

The majority of this building dates to the 14th century, although the arch of an earlier round tower remains. The clerestory, chapel and some windows were added in the 15th centuy, and the south nave clerestory was rebuilt in 1725 in the Classical style. The brick tower dates to around 1780, and there were major alterations during Boardman's 1889-1890 restoration.

Of particular interest is the remarkable assemblage of tombs contained within the church. These include a number to the Corbet family dated 1559, 1607 and 1617, as well as others to Christopher Knolles (1610, and Sir Thomas Adams (1667) who had been Mayor of London.

Parish:SPROWSTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Formerly with round tower of which Saxo-Norman arch remains. Majority of building 14th century in at least two periods, with clerestory, chapel and some windows added in 15th. South nave clerestory rebuilt in 1725 in Classical style, and tower rebuilt in brick around 1780, in both cases reusing the Perpendicular tracery. Major 19th century alterations including rebuilding of south side of chancel.
Listed Grade I because of the remarkable assemblage of sculptured tombs of the 17th and 18th centuries.
Fragment of possible cross in graveyard.
See full report in file (S1).