Name:St Peter's Church, Crostwick

Summary

This church is mostly 15th century in date and built in brick and flint. The nave and chancel were built at the same time and the flint tower pre-dates them. A porch was added in the 16th century. Excavations at the church during repair work recovered medieval and post medieval pottery fragments and a 14th to 15th century tiled floor and fragments of medieval painted window glass inside the church.

Parish:CROSTWICK, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Largely of brick with occasional flints; 15th century tower of flint that pre-dates nave and chancel, both from a rebuild of about 1500. North porch 16th century, of knapped flint with brick quoins and a brick niche above the entrance. Brick south doorway. Remains of fine brick rood stair turret outside on south wall. Porch windows and east window 19th century replacements. Vestry added against chancel north wall in 19th century, but preserving intact the window and priest's door in the chancel wall. Nave has 17th century butt purlin roof with 19th century wall posts. Piscina in south chancel wall. 15th century wall painting of St Christopher, restored 1996, over south door. Two old benches with poppy ends. Chancel woodwork, though installed as a World War One memorial, is very much in Edwardian style and a good example of its type.
See listed building description (S2) for further details.
E. Rose (NAU), 26 May 1983. and P. Aldridge (NLA), 23 October 2007.

1984. Excavation.
Dry area trench carried out during repair works involving replacement of the floor of the nave by an M.S.C. team. The removal of the pews exposed lines of 15th to 16th century glazed tiles that had been reset in a 19th-century restoration. Below the bedding of these, the impressions of a removed tiled pavement on both sides of the present central aisle, only a couple of fragments of tile remained. Discovered robber trenches confirmed that the original nave had been considerably narrower than the present, and had walls which were aligned on marks on the east face of the tower now within the nave. This site produced post medieval sherds, medieval masonry fragments and thirty seven fragments of medieval window glass (S9). A medieval brick footing, possibly a doorstep or altar base, was also uncovered.
See (S3) and (S8) in file for further information.
Press cutting (S4), photographs (S5) and correspondence (S6) in file.