Name:Stanninghall deserted medieval village

Summary

This is the site of Stanninghall village which was deserted in the medieval period. The ruined tower of the possibly 13th century church (NHER 44213) can still be seen but there is no sign of the rest of the village. A mansion was built here in the 16th century. Some masonry from this building may have been reused in the 19th century farmhouse (NHER 44212) still on the site. There is a large and magnificent barn of around 1680 (NHER 44213). One concrete building is said to be all that remains of a 20th century tuberculosis hospital (NHER 44215).

Parish:HORSTEAD WITH STANNINGHALL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

March 2005.
Site of village of Stanninghall, where a mansion was built in 16th century, of which a moulded brick is now in NCM. Ruined tower of church remains (NHER 44213), perhaps 13th century. Large and magnificent barn of around 1680 remains (NHER 44214). Present farmhouse (NHER 44212) and other buildings date to the 19th century. One concrete building is said to be remains of 20th century tuberculosis hospital known to have existed here (NHER 44215).
E. Rose (NLA), 26 March 2005.

The HER numbers have now been split; the barn is HER 44214, the church is 44213, the farmhouse is 44212 and the possible hospital building 44212. However all the report information remains filed under 8059.
E. Rose (NLA), 2007.

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)