Name:Neolithic flint working site

Summary

A Neolithic "surface flint site" identified during the early 20th century. Finds from this site are now held by the Norwich Castle Museum, although this collection also includes material from another nearby site (NHER 7893). See NHER 7893 for further information on the flints recovered at these two sites.

Parish:DRAYTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Pre 1930. Stray Find.
"Surface flint site" identified by F. H. English. Information from (S1).

Finds from this site were donated to the Norwich Castle Museum where, according to (S2), they are part of a collection that also contains material from NHER 7893 (NWHCM : 1930.183). The museum's records do however suggest that the bulk of these finds were recovered at NHER 7893. According to (S2) this collection includes many cores, debitage, arrowheads, a sickle, awls, piercers, 'notches' and various core tools. See NHER 7893 for further information on this collection and discussion of other finds (including two Mesolithic flint tranchet tools) that may be from one or the other of these two sites.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 22 May 2014.

NGR corrected.