Name:4th century AD Roman coin hoard

Summary

A hoard around 4000 Roman copper alloy coins in a large pot were found here in 1851. The hoard was probably deposited around AD 340. Reports suggest a hoard of Iron Age coins was also found here but this is probably confused with the Weston hoard (NHER 7720).

Parish:EASTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 1851. [1].
A 'rude' urn was found containing a hoard of about 4000 small copper alloy coins. Latest coin noted is of Constans Caesar around AD 333 to 337. Hoard probably deposited around AD 340.
See (S1), (S2), (S3), (S4) and (S5).

1849. [1].
Hoard of silver coins. British. Nothing known ?mistake for Weston.
See (S6) and (S7). Nothing in O.N.B (information from O. G. S. Crawford 39).
R. R. Clarke (NCM).

R. R. Clarke (NCM) says 'probably a confusion between Roman hoard here and Iron Age hoard at Weston'.
E. Rose (NLA).

(S1) which is the earliest, simply states that it was the son of the landlord of the Dog Inn who ploughed up the coins. It does not say 'near' the inn. So what is the evidence for Clarke's findspot?
E. Rose (NLA), 8 December 1998.

However (S8) says two men in the employ of Mr Buxton the owner of the Dog found the hoard 'in a field near the house'.
E. Rose (NLA), 11 March 1999.

• FINDSPOT (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD)