Name:St Theobald's Church, Great Hautbois, Coltishall

Summary

A parish church, dating to the 11th century, with later medieval alterations. The early Norman walls also contain Roman bricks. The church is now in ruins except for the chancel. The churchyard remains in use.

Parish:COLTISHALL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
GREAT HAUTBOIS, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Also known as St Mary's.
Ruined church, Late Saxon nave and possibly later Saxo-Norman round tower.
Extended about 1300 and in 15th century.
Ruinated about 1860.
Roman bricks in walls.
See (S1) and (S2).

1931. Medieval sherds and tiles found.
See details in file.

E. Rose, (NAU) 9 May 1990.

February 2013. Building record
This record is to accompany the proposal for repair and consolidation of the ruin and the memorial chapel. The site is adjacent to Hautbois Castle (See 7679) which was built in the ealy 14th century by Sir Robert Bainard. The site has 11th century north and west wall of nave with contemporary part of north wall of chancel. The battered round tower was an addition of the early 12th century. Chancel extended and south transept added in early 13th century. This became the east end of a wide 14th-century aisle, (clear change in fabric), with a 2-bay arcade. Ruinated at time of construction of replacement church in 1862 (see 7702). The chancel has an early 19th-century king post roof with raking struts.The font with its complex interlace decoration has been moved to the new church. Very isolated site.
S. Heywood (HES), 28 March 2013.

The wooden door into the tower from the nave has been broken into (a while ago).