Name:Waterside Inn (formerly Maids Head Inn)

Summary

The mock-Tudor façade of this building covers a rendered timber framed structure built around 1500. The façade includes a painted wooden figure of an obscene wild man called 'Old John', astride a barrel and carrying a load on his shoulder.

Parish:NEWTON FLOTMAN, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Mock-Tudor facade covers rendered timber frame of two storeys. Off-centre stack and 18th century gable stack. Wide chamfers and stepped stops on beams. One crown post roof truss, only small section polygonal base and shaft visible - was centre truss of two bay upper room. Arched braces and expanded topped posts. Around 1500.
Information from (S1).

Not mentioned on (S1), but noted by E. Rose (NAU), 22 January 1976; figure on bracket on facade, obscene ?wild man astride barrel and carrying load on shoulder, apparently of wood, recently painted, plinth labelled 'Old John'. Date? Origin? Still there 1982.
E. Rose (NAU), 28 September 1983.

November 2011. Planning Application.
Internal alterations at ground floor level to remove existing fireplaces and opening up of chimney to form link for rooms. Installation of new hearth and multi-fuel burner with connection to existing chimney stack.
See (S2)
Z. Dack (HES), 14 December 2011.